Article

SAFTAs 2022 Nominees

SAFTAs 2022 Nominees

 

Here on this Educative Page, We pleased to keep you updated about SAFTAs 2022 Nominees 

 

TELEVISION

DRAMA

Best TV Drama

Reyka (M-Net)
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Slot (Kyknet)
Production House: Marche Media

Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree

4 Mure (kykNET)
Production House: Marche Media

Best Actress – TV Drama

Tinarie Van Wyk-Loots as Sandra in 4 Mure (Kyknet)
Production House: Marche Media

Kim Engelbrecht as Reyka in Reyka (M-Net)
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Lea Vivier as Yola in Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree

Shannon Esra as Samantha in Lioness (M-Net)
Production House: Ochre Media

Nqobile Nunu Khumalo as Nqobile Nkosi in Nqobile (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Avad Media

Best Actor – TV Drama

Brendon Daniels as Trevor in Skemerdans (Showmax)
Production House: Nagvlug Films

Hamilton Dlamini as Hector in Reyka (M-Net)
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Dumisani Dlamini as Celemba in eHostela (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Pallance Dladla as Themba in Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree

Thobani Dlomo Nzuza as Mndeni in eHostela (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama

Natasha Loring as Sienna Loring in Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree

Lele Ledwaba as Mampoi in Nqobile (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Avad Media

Linda Sebezo as Captain Moloi eHostela (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Xolile Tshabalala as Nwabisa in Blood & Water (Netflix)
Production House: Gambit Films

June Van Merch as Sofia in Die Boekklub (kykNET)
Production House: Infinity Films

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama

Arno Marais as Herman in Spoorloos (M-Net)
Production House: Ochre Media

Siv Ngesi as Victor in Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree

Neil Sandilands as Bernoldus in Dam (Showmax)
Production House: Picture Tree

Mduduzi Mabaso as AK in eHostela (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Warren Masemola as Jerry in Is’phindiselo (eVOD)
Production House: Rous House

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama

Reyka
Practitioners: Catharine Cooke & Zwelesizwe Ntuli
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Dam
Practitioner: Alex Yazbek
Production House: Picture Tree

Slot
Practitioner: Jozua Malherbe
Production House: Marche Media

4 Mure
Practitioner: Jaco Bouwer
Production House: Marche Media

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama

Blood & Water
Practitioners: Nosipho Ngoasheng, Travis Taute & Daryne Joshua
Production House: Gambit Films

Umkhokha
Practitioners: Mandla Kanozulu & Chris.Q Radebe
Production House: Rhythm World Production

Reyka
Practitioner: Rohan Dickson
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Drama

Slot
Practitioner: Lucian Barnard
Production House: Marche Media

Reyka
Practitioners: Melanie Sara Golden & Matthew Dylan Swanepoel
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Jiva
Practitioner: Richard Starkey
Production House: The Ntintili Factory

Nêrens Noordkaap
Practitioners: Regardt Botha, Markus Van Schalkwyk & Eva Du Preez
Production House: Nagvlug Films

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Drama

Dam
Practitioner: David Oosthuizen
Production House: Picture Tree

4 Mure
Practitioner: Tim Pringle
Production House: Marche Media

eHostela
Practitioner: Joel “Juelz” Mahlatjie
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – TV Drama

Dam
Practitioner: Brendan Jury
Production House: Picture Tree

Umkhokha
Practitioner: Zithulele Khwela
Production House: Rhythm World Production

Dead Places
Practitioner: Quinn Lubbe
Production House: Motion Story

eHostela
Practitioners: Jamela Vuma & Mandla Ngcongwane
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Drama 

Dam
Practitioner: Sue Steele
Production House: Picture Tree

Nqobile
Practitioner: Karabo Ramugondo
Production House: Avad Media

Blood & Water
Practitioner: Christian Joubert
Production House: Gambit Films

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Drama

Is’phindiselo
Practitioner: Bryce Bowers
Production House: Rous House

4 Mure
Practitioner: Mariechen Vosloo
Production House: Marche Media

Blood & Water
Practitioner: Marne Van Der Burgh-Blaauw
Production House: Gambit Films

Best Achievement in Make-up and Hairstyling – TV Drama

Reyka
Practitioner: Theola Booyens
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

4 Mure
Practitioner: Minke Swart
Production House: Marche Media

Dam
Practitioners: Mpho Ledwaba & Smartie Rosina Olifant
Production House: Picture Tree

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Drama

4 Mure
Practitioner: Jorrie Van Der Walt
Production House: Marche Media

eHostela
Practitioners: Mike Sono & Tiyane Nyembe
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Reyka
Practitioner: Tom Marais
Production House: Quizzical Pictures

Drama Tallies

Dam: 11
Reyka: 8
eHostela: 7
4 Mure: 7
Blood & Water: 4
Nqobile: 3
Slot: 3
Is’phindiselo: 2
Umkhokha: 2
Dead Places: 1
Die Boekklub: 1
Jiva: 1
Lionness: 1
Nêrens Noordkaap: 1
Skemerdans: 1
Spoorloos: 1

SOAPIES AND TELENOVELAS

Best TV Soap

Getroud Met Rugby (kykNET)
Production House: Overberg Produksies

Suidooster (kykNET, kykNet & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

7de Laan (SABC2)
Production House: Danie Odendaal Productions

Best Telenovela

The Wife (Showmax)
Production House: Stained Glass TV

DiepCity (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

The River (1Magic)
Tshedza Pictures

Best Actress in a Telenovela

Tsholofelo Matshaba as Kedibone in The River (1Magic)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Kgomotso Christopher as Dineo in Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Mary-Anne Barlow as Felicity in Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Sindi Dlathu as Lindiwe in The River (1Magic)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Nthati Moshesh as Mary Ndlovu in Isono (BET Africa)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

Best Actor in a Telenovela

Vusi Kunene as Funani Zwide in House of Zwide (e.TV)
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

Robert Hobbs as James in Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Aubrey Poo as Castro Kamanga in The Estate (SABC3)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

Don Mlangeni Nawa as Shadrack Mokobane in The Estate (SABC3)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

Bonko Khoza as Mqhele Zulu in The Wife (Showmax)
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Best Actress in a TV Soap

Manaka Ranaka as Lucy in Generations: The Legacy (SABC1)
Production House: MMSV Productions

Shoki Mmola as Celia Magongwa in Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Production House: Peu

Denise Newman as Bridgette Jacobs in Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Cindy Swanepoel as Annelize Roux in Binnelanders (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films

Jill Levenberg as Mymoena Samsodien in Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Best Actor in a TV Soap

Thabo Malema as Bohang in Scandal! (e.TV)
Production House: Ochre Media

Mathews Rantsoma as Nhlamulo in Scandal! (e.TV)
Production House: Ochre Media

Cedwyn Joel as AB Samsodien in Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Johan Scholtz (Schalk Brand) – Getroud Met Rudgy (kykNET)
Production House: Overberg Produksies

Putla Sehlapelo as Alfred Magongwa in Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Production House: Peu

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap

Melissa Willering – Suidooster (kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Odelle De Wet – Binnelanders (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films

Natasha Sutherland – Scandal! (e.TV)
Production House: Ochre Media

Marion Holm – Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Gcina Nkosi – Scandal! (e.TV)
Production House: Ochre Media

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap

Mortimer Williams – Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Production House: Peu

Richard September – Suidooster (kykNET, kykNet & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Marvin-Lee Beukes – Suidooster (kykNET, kykNet & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

Clint Brink – Binnelanders (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films

Jerry Mofokeng Wa Makhetha – Scandal! (e.TV)
Production House: Ochre Media

Best Supporting Actress – Telenovela

Moshidi Motshegwa – Isono (BET Africa)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

Shaleen Surtie Richards (RIP) – Arendsvlei (kykNET, kykNet & Kie)
Production House: Penguin Films

Michelle Botes – Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Charmaine Mtinta – Isono (BET Africa)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

Zikhona Sodlaka – The Wife (Showmax)
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Best Supporting Actor – Telenovela

Abdul Khoza – The Wife (Showmax)
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Obed Baloyi – DiepCity (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Jack Devnarain – Imbewu (e.TV)
Production House: Grapevine Productions

Seputla Sebogodi – The River (1Magic)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Don Mlangeni Nawa – Legacy (M-Net)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Best Achievement in Directing – Telenovela

House of Zwide
Practitioners: Zeno Petersen, Phiwokuhle Mkhanzi, Kagiso Modupe
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

The Wife
Practitioners: Fikile Mogodi, Eric Mogale, Nthabiseng Mokoena & Mthunzi Dubazana
Production House: Stained Glass TV

DiepCity
Practitioners: Mandla Ngcongwane, Manqoba Mathunjwa, Thandokazi Msuza &
Mamohato Askew
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap

Scandal!
Practitioners: Christopher Beasley, Sphamandla Ngcobo, Philasande Malunga,
Sithembiso Mathenjwa & Sanele Zulu
Production House: Ochre Media

Suidooster
Practitioners: Romano Gorlei, Erina Niemand & Helini Handt
Production Company: Suidooster Films

Binnelanders
Practitioner: Danie Joubert
Production House: Stark Films

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Telenovela

DiepCity
Practitioners: Duduzile Mabaso, Mandla Ngcongwane & Mpumelelo Nhlapo
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Giyani – Land of Blood
Practitioners: Phathutshedzo Makwarela & Gwydion Beynon
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Legacy
Practitioners: Gwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo Makwarela
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap

7de Laan
Practitioner: Jo-Ann Scholtz
Production House: Danie Odendaal Productions

Skeem Saam
Practitioners: Kgomotso Aphane, Sebabatso Mofokeng Sedidi & Sinethemba Keleku
Production House: Peu

Scandal!
Practitioners: Ameera Patel, Sanele Zulu, Grace Mahlaba, Thomas Hall, Myolisi
Sikupela, Nonhlanhla Simelane, Omphile Molusi, Rosalind Butler; Teresca,
Muishond, Themba Mahlangu & Kelly Robinson
Production House: Ochre Media

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Telenovela

Gomora
Practitioner: Zethu Elijah Mashika
Production House: Seriti Films

The River
Practitioner: Brendan Jury
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

The Wife
Practitioner: Brendan Mervyn Smit
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Soap/Telenovela 

House of Zwide
Practitioners: Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu & Simphiwe Nhlumayo
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

DiepCity
Practitioners: Keabetswe Modiko, Mzwakhe Dhlamini & Collin Mpeta
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

The River
Practitioners: Ula Oelsen, Edgar Sibiya, Cyprian Nhlumayo & Noluthando Mphahlele
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

The Wife
Practitioners: Gugu Sibandze & Melanie Golden
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Soap/Telenovela

Gomora
Practitioners: Lebogang Aron Nkoana, Vaughan Phillips, Mark Phillips & Ayanda
Buthelezi
Production House: Seriti Films

Skeem Saam
Practitioner: Tiego Mashela
Production House: Peu

The River
Practitioners: Ben Oelsen & Tladi Steven Mabuya
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

House of Zwide
Practitioner: Tshepiso Matlou
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

Scandal
Practitioner: Chad Snell
Production House: Ochre Media

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Telenovela

DiepCity
Practitioners: Rangwetsane Maphike & Tiyane Nyembe
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

House of Zwide
Practitioners: Ryan Lotter & Lekau Mamabolo
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

The Wife
Practitioners: Trevor Brown & Sanele Mgobhozi
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Soap/Telenovela

The River
Practitioner: Nombulelo Sithole
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

House of Zwide
Practitioners: Beverly Mogorosi & Teddy Geldart
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Soap/Telenovela

DiepCity
Practitioner: Refentse Munyai
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

The Wife
Practitioners: Cleorese Van Der Linde
Production House: Stained Glass TV

The River
Practitioner: Bongi Mlotshwa
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Soap/Telenovela

House of Zwide
Practitioners: Dylan Lloyd, Nokuthula Sishi & Riccardo Montali
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

The River
Practitioner: Amanda Scholtz
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

DiepCity
Practitioner: Noluthando Lobese
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Soapies and Telenovela Tallies
Includes Public Voting category below

The River: 11
Suidooster: 10
The Wife: 10
DiepCity: 9
Scandal!: 9
House of Zwide: 8
Legacy: 7
Skeem Saam: 6
Binnelanders: 5
7de Laan: 3
Gomora: 3
Isono: 3
The Estate: 3
Arendsvlei: 2
Generations: The Legacy: 2
Getroud Met Rugby: 2
Giyani: Land of Blood: 2
Imbewu: 2

COMEDY

Best TV Comedy

G.I.L. (kykNET)
Production House: Penguin Films

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Tali’s Baby Diary (Showmax)
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Best Actress in a TV Comedy

Ashley De Lange as Rietjie in G.I.L. (kykNET)
Production House: Penguin Flims

Shamilla Miller as Megan Markle in Comedy Mixtape (SABC2)
Production House: Taylor Made Productions

Julia Anastasopoulos as Tali Babes in Tali’s Baby Diary (Showmax)
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Ilse-Lee Van Niekerk as Jessica Riekert in Troukoors (Showmax)
Production House: Infinity Films

Busisiwe Lurayi (RIP) as Tumi Sello in How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Best Actor in a TV Comedy

Bennie Fourie as Barry Wiese in G.I.L. (kykNET)
Production House: Penguin Flims

Saint Seseli as Vusi Twala in How to Ruin Christmas: Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Riaad Moosa as Mafia Don in Comedy Mixtape (SABC2)
Production House: Taylor Made Productions

Anton Taylor as Darren Nudleman in Tali’s Baby Diary (Showmax)
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Motlatsi Mafatshe as Nkanyiso in Black Tax (BET)
Production House: Rous House

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy

Kate Pinchuck as Taryn in Tali’s Baby Diary (Showmax)
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Rami Chuene as Aunt Grace in How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Kate Normington as Michelle in Tali’s Baby Diary (Showmax)
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Thembi Nyandeni as Aunt Prudence in How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Charmaine Mtinta as Valencia in How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy

Frank Opperman as Kreef Kreef in G.I.L. (kykNET)
Production House: Penguin Flims

Desmond Dube as Uncle Shadrack in How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Thabo Malema as Bongani in African Dreams (SABC1)
Production House: Busabuntu Pictures

Trevor Gumbi as Siya in How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral (Netflix)
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Rob van Vuuren as himself in Comedy Mixtape (SABC2)
Production House: Taylor Made Productions

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral
Practitioners: Johnny Barbuzano, Rethabile Ramaphakela & Katleho Ramaphakela
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

G.I.L.
Practitioners: Quentin Krog
Production House: Penguin Films

Tali’s Baby Diary
Practitioners: Ari Kruger & Daniel Zimbler
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Comedy

Tali’s Baby Diary
Practitioners: Julia Anastasopoulos, Ari Kruger, Gilli Apter, & Daniel Zimbler
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Black Tax
Practitioners: Meren Reddy, Lwazi Mvusi, Byron Abraham, Sanelisiwe Faba & Lindy
Johnson
Production House: Rous House

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral
Practitioners: Rethabile Ramaphakela, Lwazi Mvusi, Thuso Sibisi, Sunni Faba,
Salah Sabiti & Katleho Ramaphakela
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Best Achievement in Editing – TV Comedy

Tali’s Baby Diary
Practitioners: Richard Starkey and Gordon Midgley
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral
Practitioners: Bongi Malefo, Sandra Viera, Khulekani Zondi & Melanie Golden
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Troukoors
Practitioner: Eva Du Preez
Production House: Infinity Films

Best Achievement in Sound – TV Comedy

Tali’s Baby Diary
Practitioner: Christopher Querido
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

G.I.L.
Practitioner: Stash Couvaris
Production House: Penguin Films

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral
Practitioner: Simon Ratcliffe
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Best Achievement in Art Direction – TV Comedy

G.I.L.
Practitioner: Beatrix Van Zyl
Production House: Penguin Films

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral
Practitioners: Savannah Geldenhuys & Martha Sibanyoni
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Black Tax
Practitioner: Martha Sibanyoni
Production House: Rous House

Tali’s Baby Diary
Practitioner: Adi Van Zyl
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Best Achievement in Wardrobe – TV Comedy

G.I.L.
Practitioner: Cassandra Rowland
Production House: Penguin Films

How To Ruin Christmas: The Funeral
Practitioner: Sheli Nyathi-Masondo
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Troukoors
Practitioners: Mary-Sue Morris, Yvonne Mostert, Annerike Van Der Spuy & Megan
Street
Production House: Infinity Films

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – TV Comedy

African Dreams
Practitioners: Nthabiseng Senong, Nomagugu Makgopela, Thandeka Feliti
Production House: Busabuntu Pictures

G.I.L.
Practitioners: Morné Marx
Production House: Penguin Films

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral
Practitioner: Silindile Dladla
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Best Achievement in Cinematography – TV Comedy

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral
Practitioner: Lance Gewer
Production House: Burnt Onion Productions

Troukoors
Practitioner: Fahema Hendricks
Production House: Infinity Films

Tali’s Baby Diary
Practitioner: James Adey
Production House: Sketchbook Studios

Comedy Tallies

How to Ruin Christmas: The Funeral: 16
Tali’s Baby Diary: 11
G.I.L: 9
Troukoors: 4
Comedy Mixtape: 3
Black Tax: 3
African Dreams: 2

DOCUMENTARIES

Best Documentary Feature

Murder In Paris
Production House: EMS Productions

The Colonel’s Stray Dogs
Production House: Big World Cinema

I Am Here
Production House: Sanktuary Films

Best Documentary Short

Like Water
Production House: Lionfish Productions

Ulwandle – The Ocean
Production House: Bonanza Films

Celebrating Herstory Through Song
Production House: Passion Seed Communications

Best Made For TV Documentary

Rachel’s Angels: Inspirasie Stories
Production House: Homebrew Films

Devilsdorp
Production House: Idea Candy

Mapungubwe: Echoes In The Valley
Production House: Full Circle Productions

Best Achievement in Directing – Documentary

Devilsdorp
Practitioner: David Enright
Production House: Idea Candy

The Colonel’s Stray Dogs
Practitioner: Khalid Shamis
Production House: Big World Cinema

Ulwandle – The Ocean
Practitioner: PJ Kotze
Production House: Bonanza Films

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Documentary

Devilsdorp
Practitioner: Charl Fraser
Production House: Idea Candy

Zero To Zero
Practitioner: Shem Compion and Leonie Scholtz
Production House: Legacy Hill Productions

Ulwandle – The Ocean
Practitioner: PJ Kotze
Production House: Bonanza Films

I, Mary
Practitioner: Morné André Pelser
Production House: Elafos Productions

Murder In Paris
Practitioners: Tim Chevallier and Lebo Moabi
Production House: EMS Productions

I Am Here
Practitioners: Rick Joaquim
Production House: Sanktuary Films

Best Achievement in Editing – Documentary

Ulwandle – The Ocean
Practitioner: Jaen Kleynhans
Production House: Bonanza Films

I Am Here
Practitioner: Esther Badenhorst
Production House: Sanktuary Films

I, Mary
Practitioner: Jo-Anne Gibbon
Production House: Elafos Productions

Devilsdorp
Practitioner: Dr. Nikki Comninos and Christiaan Scheepers
Production House: Idea Candy

The Colonel’s Stray Dogs
Practitioner: Khalid Shamis
Production House: Big World Cinema

Murder In Paris
Practitioner: Nikki Comninos
Production House: EMS Productions

Best Achievement in Sound – Documentary

The Colonel’s Stray Dogs
Practitioner: Michael Botha
Production House: Big World Cinema

I Am Here
Practitioner: Morné Marais and Edward King
Production House: Sanktuary Films

Kha Ri Tshine-Ma Afrika Dance
Practitioner: Bongani Tshabalala
Production House: Village Rose Ent.

Devilsdorp
Practitioner: Pressure Cooker Media
Production House: Idea Candy

Murder In Paris
Practitioner: Anthony Croft
Production House: EMS Productions

OTHER PROGRAMMING

Best Natural History and Environmental Programme

World’s Deadliest Snakes – Africa (DStv)
Production House: Earth Touch

The Flooded Desert (DStv)
Production House: Earth Touch

Unholy Alliance (DStv)
Production House: Earth Touch

Best Children’s Programme

My Cartoon Friend
Production House: Old Fashioned Youngin

Hectic On 3
Production House: Trace Studios

Siyaya – Come Wild With Us!
Production House: Francois Odendaal Productions

Best Competition Reality Show

Ultimate Braai Master
Production House: Trace TV

The Taste Master SA
Production House: Cardova Productions

The Longest Date
Production House: Brandgen

Best Structured Soapie Reality Show

The Unexpected – DJ Zinhle
Production House: Brightfire Pictures

Pastor Wants a Wife
Production House: Connect TV

Uthando Nes’thembu
Production House: Passionlane Productions

Best Docu-Reality Show

Abandoned
Production House: Ndlovukazi Concepts

Ghosted Africa: Love Gone Missing
Production House: Idea Collective

A Dog for Life
Production House: Grays Matter Films

Best International Format

Dance Africa Dance
Production House: Urban Brew Studios

Celebrity Game Night
Production House: Rapid Blue

Family Feud South Africa
Production House: Rapid Blue

Best Educational Programme

Techno Squad
Production House: Insync Productions

Kick It
Production House: Mindset Concept Production House

Aganang
Production House: Urban Brew Studios

Best Factual Programme

The Devi Show
Production House: The Devi Show

Strangers You Know – The Mooinooi Murders
Production House: Combined Artistic Productions

Die Staat Teen
Production House: Reel Epics Productions

Best Current Affairs Programme

What The Fog?
Production House: Carte Blanche

Beitbridge Border Post
Production House: Combined Artists

Corrupt Kidnappings
Production House: Combined Artists

Best Variety Show

Expresso Morning Show
Production House: Cardova Productions

After The Vows
Production House: Rise Up Productions

The Braai Show with Cassper
Production House: Cake Media

Best Youth Programme

Signal High
Production House: Trace TV

MTV Base: SA’s Hottest MCs
Production House: VIS Studios

The Kingdom
Production House: I Love That Productions

Best Entertainment Programme

Too Hot to Be Single
Production House: Mirror Effect Media

Die 11de kykNET Fiestas
Production House: Homebrew Films

Musiek Roulette
Production House: Mellow Yellow Entertainment

Best Lifestyle Programme

Jan
Production House: Brainwave Productions

Elders: Namibië
Production House: Bonanza Films

Die Broer Toer
Production House: Marche Media

Best Made for TV Movie

Mike en Mavis
Production House: Soné Combrinck Produksies

Swirl
Production House: Nagvlug Films

Boxing Day
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Best Online Content

Till Next Time
Production House: Kiroshan Naidoo

The Adventures of Noko Mashaba – Makhi’s Chicken
Production House: Rams Comics

Politically Aweh
Production House: Bouncing Biscuit

PUBLIC VOTING CATEGORIES
Voting lines open on 1 August 2022 – the voting codes haven’t been released yet.

Best TV Presenter

Thembisa Mdoda – Nxumalo – Old Mutual Amazing Voices (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Brightfire Pictures

Motlatsi Mafatshe – Unefa (Mzansi Magic)
Production House Thirdstrand Media

Samora Mangesi – Real Goboza (SABC1)
Production House: Urban Brew Studios

Devi Sankaree Govender – The Devi Show (e.TV)
Production House: The Devi Show

Lawrence Maleka – Too Hot to Be Single (SABC1)
Production House: Mirror Effect Media

Vicky Davis – Pasella (SABC2)
Production House: Tswelopele Productions

Nico Panagio – Survivor SA Immunity Island (M-Net)
Production House: Afrokaans Film & Television

Siphelo Bayana – Roughing It Out (SABC2)
Production House: Speech The Dreamer

Lourensa Eckard – KN Verslag (kykNET)
Production House: Idea Candy

Israel Matseke-Zulu – Kick It (SABC1)
Production House: Mindset Concept Production House

Most Popular TV Soap or Telenovela
Shows that don’t appear in this category e.g. Muvhango and The Queen didn’t enter the awards again this year.
 
Giyani – Land of Blood (SABC2)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Scandal! (e.TV)
Production House: Ochre Media

7de Laan (SABC2)
Production House: Danie Odendaal Productions

DiepCity (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Black Brain Pictures

Imbewu (e.TV)
Production House: Grapevine Productions

The Estate (SABC3)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

Binnelanders – (kykNET)
Production House: Stark Films

Arendsvlei – (kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Penguin Flims

Getroud Met Rugby (kykNET)
Production House: Overberg Produksies

Gomora (Mzansi Magic)
Production House: Seriti Films

Skeem Saam (SABC1)
Production House: Peu

Isono (BET Africa)
Production House: Clive Morris Productions

The River (1Magic)
Production House: Tshedza Pictures

Generations: The Legacy (SABC1)
Production House: MMSV Productions

The Wife (Showmax)
Production House: Stained Glass TV

Suidooster (kykNET, kykNET & Kie)
Production House: Suidooster Films

House of Zwide (e.TV)
Production House: The Bomb Shelter Film Company

FILM

Best Feature Film

Fried Barry (DStv BoxOffice, Cinema Premiere)
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions

I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Glasshouse (DStv BoxOffice)
Production House: Local Motion Pictures

Best Actress in a Feature Film

Erica Wessels as Jody Snyman in I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Hlubi Mboya-Arnold as Ntombizonke Papayi in I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Vinette Ebrahim as Aisha in Barakat (Ster Kinekor, Numetro, Independent Cinemas in
South Africa)
Production House: Paperjet Films

Best Actor in a Feature Film

Marlon Swarts as Mikhail in Sons of The Sea (Ster Kinekor)
Production House: Proper Film

Paul Slabolepszyas David Johnson in Mr Johnson (DStv BoxOffice)
Production House: Azania Productions

Jafta Mamabolo as Freedom in Freedom (Showmax)
Production House: Ten10 Films

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film

Ferry Jele – Freedom (Showmax)
Production House: Ten10 Films

Quanita Adams – Barakat (Ster Kinekor, Numetro, Independent Cinemas in South
Africa)
Production House: Paperjet Films

Nomvelo Makhanya – I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film

Tshamano Sebe – Angeliena (Netflix)
Production House: Towerkop Creations

Sean Cameron Michael – Fried Barry (DStv BoxOffice)
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions

JP Du Plessis – I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film 

I Am All Girls (Netflix)
Practitioner: Donovan Marsh
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Barakat (Ster Kinekor , Numetro, Independent Cinemas in South Africa)
Practitioner: Amy Jephta
Production House: Paperjet Films

Fried Barry – (DStv BoxOffice, Cinema Premiere)
Practitioner: Ryan Kruger
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film 

Love, Lies & Hybrids
Practitioners: Tristram Atkins & Meesha Aboo
Production House: Penguin Films

Atlantis
Practitioner: Philip Roberts
Production House: Known Associates Entertainment

Freedom
Practitioner: Jafta Mamabolo
Production House: Ten10 Films

Best Achievement in Cinematography – Feature Film

I Am All Girls
Practitioner: Trevor Calverley
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Love, Lies & Hybrids
Practitioners: Sunel Haasbroek
Production House: Penguin Films

Glasshouse
Practitioner: Justus De Jager
Production House: Local Motion Pictures

Best Achievement in Sound Design – Feature Film

Atlantis
Practitioners: Barry Donelly
Production House: Known Associates Entertainment

Fried Barry
Practitioner: Ebenhaezer Smal (Haezer), Keagan Higgins, Rob Brinkworth & Gustav
Stutterheim
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions

I Am All Girls
Practitioner: Simon Ratcliffe
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Best Achievement in Original Music/Score – Feature Film

I Am All Girls
Practitioner: Brendan Jury
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Fried Barry
Practitioner: Ebenhaezer Smal (Haezer)
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions

Angeliena
Practitioner: Charl-Johan Lingenfelder
Production House: Towerkop Creations

Barakat
Practitioner: Kyle Sheperd
Production House: Paperjet Films

Best Achievement in Editing – Feature Film

New Material
Practitioner: Megan Gill
Production House: Ochre Media

Glasshouse
Practitioner: Rowan Jackson
Production House: Local Motion Pictures

I Am All Girls
Practitioner: Lucian Barnard
Production House: Nthibah Pictures

Best Achievement in Production Design – Feature Film

Glasshouse
Practitioner: Kerry Von Lillienveld
Production House: Local Motion Pictures

I Am All Girls
Practitioner: Waldemar Coetsee
Production House: Nthibah Productions

Daryn’s Gym
Practitioner: Chantel Carter
Production House: Nostalgia Productions

Best Achievement in Costume Design – Feature Film

Mr Johnson
Practitioner: Nerine Pienaar
Production House: Azania Productions

Happiness Ever After
Practitioner: Darion Wah Cheong Hing
Production House: Blingola Media

Glasshouse
Practitioner: Catherine Mcintosh
Production House: Local Motion Pictures

Best Achievement in Make-Up and Hairstyling – Feature Film

Happiness Ever After
Practitioner: Keitumetse Sefotlhelo
Production House: Blingola Media

Glasshouse
Practitioner: Annie Butler
Production House: Local Motion Pictures

Fried Barry
Practitioners: Carmen Life, Tiffany Matthews, Bia Hartenstein & Clinton Aiden-Smith
Production House: The Department of Special Projects/The Machine Productions

Best Short Film

#Wearedyinghere (Ster Kinekor Rosebank) – Africa Rising International Film Festival
Production House: Optical Films
Some Mothers’ Sons – WF TV Woordfees
Production House: Changing Your Business Through Theatre
The Ring of Beasts – South Africa Independent Film Festival
Production House: Kingdom Kome

Best Student Film

Four Walls and A Roof (The Jozi Film Festival)
Producer: Kristin Pienaar, Director: Keelan Nieuwstadt
Production House: RAS

Water Is Water (UCT- Centre For Film And Media Studies)
Producer: Imameleng Masitha, Director: Katherine Poggenpoel
Production House: UCT TV Studios

The Invisible (Showmax)
Producer: Chris Bonani, Director: Winand Mey
Production House: The Animation School

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here