Article

Emmy Awards popcorn pack 2022 – Series Award & Nominees

2022 Emmy Awards popcorn pack 

 

Here on this Educative Page, We gladly inform you about Emmy Awards popcorn pack 2022 

 

hey’re happening on 12 September and it’s the 94th ceremony, meaning everyone who was there at the start ain’t there no more.

Dark comedy Succession tops the charts with a deserving 25 nominations, including Outstanding Drama Series, which is a dilemma for us, because you could argue it should be considered for Outstanding Comedy Series too because of how brilliantly it combines genres.

The rest of the nominees in the Outstanding Drama Series category are deserving and we’re especially pleased to see the recognition given to terrorific Yellowjackets and profound Severance.

With the exception of Ozark, we’d be happy for a win by any of the shows in the category BUT we have a major gripe with the Outstanding Comedy nominees because The Righteous Gemstones needs to be there.

It’s a travesty that it’s been snubbed because it’s genuinely hysterical, and therefore truly outstanding.

It’s also been further insulted because it only has one measly nomination for Outstanding Stunt Coordination and that’s it, nothing else – bah!

This undermines the credibility of the awards because it’s everything an Outstanding Comedy should be, with Outstanding Actors so it doesn’t make sense.

These are the nominees in the rah-rah categories…

 

Outstanding Drama Series

Better Call Saul (AMC)

Euphoria (HBO / HBO Max)

Ozark (Netflix)

Severance (Apple TV+)

Squid Game (Netflix)

Stranger Things (Netflix)

Succession (HBO / HBO Max)

Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Outstanding Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary (ABC)

Barry (HBO / HBO Max)

Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO / HBO Max)

Hacks (HBO / HBO Max)

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series

Dopesick (Hulu)

The Dropout (Hulu)

Inventing Anna (Netflix)

Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

The White Lotus (HBO / HBO Max)

Outstanding Competition Program

The Amazing Race (CBS)

Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)

Nailed It! (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Top Chef (Bravo)

The Voice (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Talk Series

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Jimmy Kimmel Live! (ABC)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO / HBO Max)

Late Night with Seth Meyers (NBC)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO / HBO Max)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Variety Special (Live)

The 64th Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)

Live in Front of a Studio Audience: The Facts of Life and Diff’rent Strokes (ABC)

The Oscars (ABC)

The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar and 50 Cent (NBC)

The Tony Awards Present: Broadway’s Back! (CBS)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series

Jodie Comer – Killing Eve as Villanelle (BBC America)

Laura Linney – Ozark as Wendy Byrde (Netflix)

Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets as Shauna (Showtime)

Sandra Oh – Killing Eve as Eve Polastri (BBC America)

Reese Witherspoon – The Morning Show as Bradley Jackson (Apple TV+)

Zendaya – Euphoria as Rue (HBO / HBO Max)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series

Jason Bateman – Ozark as Marty Byrde (Netflix)

Brian Cox – Succession as Logan Roy (HBO / HBO Max)

Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game as Seong Gi-hun (Netflix)

Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul as Jimmy McGill / Saul Goodman (AMC)

Adam Scott – Severance as Mark Scout (Apple TV+)

Jeremy Strong – Succession as Kendall Roy (HBO / HBO Max)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series

Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel as Miriam “Midge” Maisel (Prime Video)

Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary as Janine Teagues (ABC)

Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant as Cassie Bowden (HBO / HBO Max)

Elle Fanning – The Great as Catherine the Great (Hulu)

Issa Rae – Insecure as Issa (HBO / HBO Max)

Jean Smart – Hacks as Deborah Vance (HBO / HBO Max)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series

Donald Glover – Atlanta as Earn (FX)

Bill Hader – Barry as Barry Berkman / Barry Block (HBO / HBO Max)

Nicholas Hoult – The Great as Peter / Pugachev (Hulu)

Steve Martin – Only Murders in the Building as Charles-Haden Savage (Hulu)

Martin Short – Only Murders in the Building as Oliver Putnam (Hulu)

Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso as Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Toni Collette – The Staircase as Kathleen (HBO / HBO Max)

Julia Garner – Inventing Anna as Anna Delvey (Netflix)

Lily James – Pam & Tommy as Pamela Anderson (Hulu)

Sarah Paulson – Impeachment: American Crime Story as Linda Tripp (FX)

Margaret Qualley – Maid as Alex Russell (Netflix)

Amanda Seyfried – The Dropout as Elizabeth Holmes (Hulu)

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Colin Firth – The Staircase as Michael Peterson (HBO / HBO Max)

Andrew Garfield – Under the Banner of Heaven as Detective Jeb Pyre (FX)

Oscar Isaac – Scenes from a Marriage as Jonathan (HBO / HBO Max)

Michael Keaton – Dopesick as Dr. Samuel Finnix (Hulu)

Himesh Patel – Station Eleven as Jeevan Chaudhary (HBO / HBO Max)

Sebastian Stan – Pam & Tommy as Tommy Lee (Hulu)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Braun – Succession as Greg Hirsch (HBO / HBO Max)

Billy Crudup – The Morning Show as Cory Ellison (Apple TV+)

Kieran Culkin – Succession as Roman Roy (HBO / HBO Max)

Matthew Macfadyen – Succession as Tom Wambsgans (HBO / HBO Max)

O Yeong-su – Squid Game as Oh Il-nam (Netflix)

Park Hae-soo – Squid Game as Cho Sang-woo (Netflix)

John Turturro – Severance as Irving Bailiff (Apple TV+)

Christopher Walken – Severance as Burt Goodman (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Patricia Arquette – Severance as Harmony Cobel (Apple TV+)

Julia Garner – Ozark as Ruth Langmore (Netflix)

HoYeon Jung – Squid Game as Kang Sae-byeok (Netflix)

Christina Ricci – Yellowjackets as Misty (Showtime)

Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul as Kim Wexler (AMC)

J. Smith-Cameron – Succession as Gerri Kellman (HBO / HBO Max)

Sarah Snook – Succession as Shiv Roy (HBO / HBO Max)

Sydney Sweeney – Euphoria as Cassie (HBO / HBO Max)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Anthony Carrigan – Barry as NoHo Hank (HBO / HBO Max)

Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso as Roy Kent (Apple TV+)

Toheeb Jimoh – Ted Lasso as Sam Obisanya (Apple TV+)

Nick Mohammed – Ted Lasso as Nathan Shelley (Apple TV+)

Tony Shalhoub – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel as Abe Weissman (Prime Video)

Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary as Gregory Eddie (ABC)

Henry Winkler – Barry as Gene Cousineau (HBO / HBO Max)

Bowen Yang – Saturday Night Live as various characters (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel as Susie Myerson (Prime Video)

Hannah Einbinder – Hacks as Ava Daniels (HBO / HBO Max)

Janelle James – Abbott Elementary as Ava Coleman (ABC)

Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live as various characters (NBC)

Sarah Niles – Ted Lasso as Dr. Sharon Fieldstone (Apple TV+)

Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary as Barbara Howard (ABC)

Juno Temple – Ted Lasso as Keeley Jones (Apple TV+)

Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso as Rebecca Welton (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Connie Britton – The White Lotus as Nicole Mossbacher (HBO / HBO Max)

Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus as Tanya (HBO / HBO Max)

Alexandra Daddario – The White Lotus as Rachel Patton (HBO / HBO Max)

Kaitlyn Dever – Dopesick as Betsy Mallum (Hulu)

Natasha Rothwell – The White Lotus as Belinda (HBO / HBO Max)

Sydney Sweeney – The White Lotus as Olivia Mossbacher (HBO / HBO Max)

Mare Winningham – Dopesick as Diane Mallum (Hulu)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus as Armond (HBO / HBO Max)

Jake Lacy – The White Lotus as Shane Patton (HBO / HBO Max)

Will Poulter – Dopesick as Billy Cutler (Hulu)

Seth Rogen – Pam & Tommy as Rand Gauthier (Hulu)

Peter Sarsgaard – Dopesick as Rick Mountcastle (Hulu)

Michael Stuhlbarg – Dopesick as Richard Sackler (Hulu)

Steve Zahn – The White Lotus as Mark Mossbacher (HBO / HBO Max)

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series

Ozark: “A Hard Way to Go” – Jason Bateman (Netflix)

Severance: “The We We Are” – Ben Stiller (Apple TV+)

Squid Game: “Red Light, Green Light” – Hwang Dong-hyuk (Netflix)

Succession: “All the Bells Say” – Mark Mylod (HBO / HBO Max)

Succession: “The Disruption” – Cathy Yan (HBO / HBO Max)

Succession: “Too Much Birthday” – Lorene Scafaria (HBO / HBO Max)

Yellowjackets: “Pilot” – Karyn Kusama (Showtime)

Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series

Atlanta: “New Jazz” – Hiro Murai (FX)

Barry: “710N” – Bill Hader (HBO / HBO Max)

Hacks: “There Will Be Blood” – Lucia Aniello (HBO / HBO Max)

The Ms. Pat Show: “Baby Daddy Groundhog Day” – Mary Lou Belli (BET+)

Only Murders in the Building: “The Boy from 6B” – Cherien Dabis (Hulu)

Only Murders in the Building: “True Crime” – Jamie Babbit (Hulu)

Ted Lasso: “No Weddings and a Funeral” – MJ Delaney (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Dopesick: “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” – Danny Strong (Hulu)

The Dropout: “Green Juice” – Michael Showalter (Hulu)

The Dropout: “Iron Sisters” – Francesca Gregorini (Hulu)

Maid: “Sky Blue” – John Wells (Netflix)

Station Eleven: “Wheel of Fire” – Hiro Murai (HBO / HBO Max)

The White Lotus – Mike White (HBO / HBO Max)

Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

Better Call Saul: “Plan and Execution” – Thomas Schnauz (AMC)

Ozark: “A Hard Way to Go” – Chris Mundy (Netflix)

Severance: “The We We Are” – Dan Erickson (Apple TV+)

Squid Game: “One Lucky Day” – Hwang Dong-hyuk (Netflix)

Succession: “All the Bells Say” – Jesse Armstrong (HBO / HBO Max)

Yellowjackets: “F Sharp” – Jonathan Lisco, Ashley Lyle, and Bart Nickerson (Showtime)

Yellowjackets: “Pilot” – Ashley Lyle and Bart Nickerson (Showtime)

Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series

Abbott Elementary: “Pilot” – Quinta Brunson (ABC)

Barry: “710N” – Duffy Boudreau (HBO / HBO Max)

Barry: “starting now” – Alec Berg and Bill Hader (HBO / HBO Max)

Hacks: “The One, the Only” – Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky (HBO / HBO Max)

Only Murders in the Building: “True Crime” – Steve Martin and John Hoffman (Hulu)

Ted Lasso: “No Weddings and a Funeral” – Jane Becker (Apple TV+)

What We Do in the Shadows: “The Casino” – Sarah Naftalis (FX)

What We Do in the Shadows: “The Wellness Center” – Stefani Robinson (FX)

Outstanding Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Dopesick: “The People vs. Purdue Pharma” – Danny Strong (Hulu)

The Dropout: “I’m in a Hurry” – Elizabeth Meriwether (Hulu)

Impeachment: American Crime Story: “Man Handled” – Sarah Burgess (FX)

Maid: “Snaps” – Molly Smith Metzler (Netflix)

Station Eleven: “Unbroken Circle” – Patrick Somerville (HBO / HBO Max)

The White Lotus – Mike White (HBO / HBO Max)

Outstanding Writing for a Variety Series

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO / HBO Max)

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO / HBO Max)

The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Outstanding Host For A Reality Or Competition Program

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness – Queer Eye (Netflix)

Nicole Byer – Nailed It! (Netflix)

Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John and Kevin O’Leary – Shark Tank

Padma Lakshmi – Top Chef

Amy Poehler and Nick Offerman – Making It

RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race

Outstanding Structured Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow (PBS)

Fixer Upper: Welcome Home (Magnolia Network)

Love Is Blind (Netflix)

Queer Eye (Netflix)

Shark Tank (ABC)

Outstanding Unstructured Reality Program

Below Deck Mediterranean (Bravo)

Cheer (Netflix)

Love On The Spectrum U.S. (Netflix)

RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked (VH1)

Selling Sunset (Netflix)

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Blake Neely – The Flight Attendant – The Reykjavík Ice Sculpture Festival Is Lovely This Time Of Year (HBO/HBO Max)

Natalie Holt – Loki – Glorious Purpose (Disney+)

Siddhartha Khosla – Only Murders In The Building – The Boy From 6B (Hulu)

Christopher Willis – Schmigadoon! – Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)

Theodore Shapiro – Severance – The We We Are (Apple TV+)

Nicholas Britell – Succession – Chiantishire (HBO/HBO Max)

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Or Anthology Series, Movie Or Special (Original Dramatic Score)

Brian Tyler – 1883 – 1883 – (Paramount+)

Hesham Nazih – Moon Knight – Asylum (Disney+)

Dan Romer – Station Eleven – Unbroken Circle (HBO/HBO Max)

Nathan Barr – A Very British Scandal – Episode 1 (Prime Video)

Cristobal Tapia de Veer – The White Lotus – Mysterious Monkeys (HBO/HBO Max)

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics

Euphoria – All My Life, My Heart Has Yearned For A Thing I Cannot Name / Song Title: Elliot’s Song (HBO/HBO Max) 

Labrinth, Music & Lyrics
Muzhda Zemar-McKenzie, Lyrics
Zendaya, Lyrics

Euphoria – You Who Cannot See, Think Of Those Who Can / Song Title: I’m Tired (HBO/HBO Max)

Labrinth, Music & Lyrics
Zendaya, Lyrics
Sam Levinson, Lyrics

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – How To Chew Quietly And Influence People / Song Title: Maybe Monica (Prime Video)

Thomas Mizer, Music & Lyrics
Curtis Moore, Music & Lyrics

Schmigadoon! – Schmigadoon! / Song Title: Corn Puddin’ (Apple TV+)

Cinco Paul, Music & Lyrics

This Is Us – Day Of The Wedding / Song Title: The Forever Now (NBC)

Siddhartha Khosla, Music
Taylor Goldsmith, Lyrics

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Natalie Holt – Loki (Disney+)

Siddhartha Khosla – Only Murders In The Building (Hulu)

Theodore Shapiro – Severance

Jung Jae-il – Squid Game (Netflix)

Cristobal Tapia de Veer – The White Lotus (HBO/HBO Max)
 

TALLIES
Take a deep breath… these are the tallies across every single category:

25 Nominations

Succession

20 Nominations

Ted Lasso
The White Lotus

17 Nominations

Hacks
Only Murders In The Building

16 Nominations

Euphoria

14 Nominations

Barry
Dopesick
Severance
Squid Game

13 Nominations

Ozark
Stranger Things

12 Nominations

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

10 Nominations

Pam & Tommy

9 Nominations

Saturday Night Live

8 Nominations

Moon Knight
RuPaul’s Drag Race

7 Nominations

Abbott Elementary
Better Call Saul
Station Eleven
What We Do In The Shadows
Yellowjackets

6 Nominations

The Dropout
Lizzo’s Watch Out For The Big Grrrls
Loki
Lucy And Desi
Queer Eye

5 Nominations

Adele: One Night Only
The Beatles: Get Back
A Black Lady Sketch Show
George Carlin’s American Dream
The 64th Annual Grammy Awards
Impeachment: American Crime Story
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
The Pepsi Super Bowl LVI Halftime Show Starring Dr. Dre, Snoop Dogg, Mary J. Blige, Eminem, Kendrick Lamar And 50 Cent
Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy The Tinder Swindler Top Chef

4 Nominations

The Andy Warhol Diaries
The Book Of Boba Fett
Curb Your Enthusiasm
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Gaslit
The Great
One Last Time: An Evening With Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
Schmigadoon!
Star Trek: Picard
We Need To Talk About Cosby

3 Nominations

Angelyne
Atlanta
Bridgerton
Cheer Dancing With The Stars
1883
The First Lady
The Flight Attendant
Insecure
Inventing Anna
Love On The Spectrum U.S. MAID
McCartney 3, 2, 1
The Morning Show
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special
The Oscars
The Voice What If…?
The Witcher

2 Nominations

The Amazing Race
American Horror Stories
American Horror Story: Double Feature
Annie Live!
Arcane
Below Deck Mediterranean
black-ish
The Blacklist
Cobra Kai
Dave Chappelle: The Closer
Deadliest Catch
Foundation
Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return To Hogwarts
Hawkeye
How I Met Your Father
I Think You Should Leave With Tim Robinson
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel
Killing Eve
Late Night With Seth Meyers
Life Below Zero
Live In Front Of A Studio Audience: The Facts Of Life And Diff’rent Strokes
Love, Death + Robots
The Masked Singer
Nailed It!
100 Foot Wave
Our Great National Parks
The Problem With Jon Stewart
Savage X Fenty Show Vol. 3
Shark Tank
The Staircase
State Of The Union
The Tony Awards Present: Broadway’s Back!
We Feed People
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas

1 Nomination
57th Academy Of Country Music Awards
Ali Wong: Don Wong
America’s Got Talent
American Idol
American Song Contest
Anacostia
Antiques Roadshow
Archer B
Positive Between The Scenes – The Daily Show
Big Mouth
Black Patriots: Heroes Of The Civil War
Bob Heart’s Abishola
Bob’s Burgers
The Boys Presents: Diabolical
Bridesman
Call Me Kat
Candy
Carpool Karaoke: The Series
Central Park
Changing The Game
Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers
Conan
The Conners
Controlling Britney Spears (New York Times Presents)
Cooper’s Bar
Cowboy Bebop
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah Presents: Jordan Klepper Fingers The Globe – Hungary For Democracy Desi Lydic Foxsplains
Detectives – Apple iPhone 13 Pro
Emily In Paris
Everyone But Jon Hamm
Fixer Upper: Welcome Home
14 Peaks: Nothing Is Impossible
Frederick Douglass: In Five Speeches
Full Frontal With Samantha Bee Presents: Once Upon A Time In Late Night
The Gilded Age
Goliath
grown-ish
How To With John Wilson
Immoral Compass
Intersection
jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
43rd Annual Kennedy Center Honors
44th Annual Kennedy Center Honors
Late Night With Seth Meyers
Lisey’s Story
The Lost Class – Change The Ref
Lost In Space
Love Is Blind
Making It
The Man Who Fell To Earth
The Mating Game
Midnight Mass
The Ms. Pat Show
2021 MTV Video Music Awards
My Next Guest Needs No Introduction With David Letterman
Nicole Byer: BBW (Big Beautiful Weirdo)
9-1-1: Lone Star
Pachinko
Peacemaker
The Porter
The Randy Rainbow Show
Ray Donovan: The Movie
Reno 911!: The Hunt For QAnon
Return To Space Rick And Morty
The Righteous Gemstones
Robot Chicken
RuPaul’s Drag Race All Stars
RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked
RuPaul’s Drag Race Whatcha Packin’ With Michelle Visage
Russian Doll
Saturday Night Live Presents: Stories From The Show
Scenes From A Marriage
SEE
Selling Sunset
Serengeti II
The Simpsons
Skate Nation Ghana – Meta
Snowpiercer
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds
Star Wars: Visions
Step Into… The Movies With Derek And Julianne Hough
Stephen Colbert Presents Tooning Out The News
The Survivor
Survivor
Teenage Dream – Sandy Hook Promise
They Call Me Magic
This Is Us
Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen
Under The Banner Of Heaven
United States Of Al
A Very British Scandal
Vice
Vikings: Valhalla
Walter The Cat – Chevy Silverado
When Billie Met Lisa
When Claude Got Shot
Winning Time: The Rise Of The Lakers Dynasty Words With Ike (Cake)
The World According To Jeff Goldblum

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here